5318 items

<< previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 next >>

Jane Mulfinger & Graham Budgett: Windauge [vindt-ow-geh, Saxon "wind-eye"]

Piecing together shards of the exterior scene without representation, without regard for narrative, in a proto-modern montage.

Preview: Friday 24 June, 7-9pm

25 June - 18 September 2016
Wednesday to Saturday, 11am-5pm

Read More

GIORGIO SADOTTI SOUNDS LIKE I (COMPOSING)

Installed in the Arch space, the band of the same name will make a special performance.

Preview: Friday 24 June, 7-9pm

25 June - 4 September 2016
Wednesday to Saturday, 11am-5pm

Read More

Cardinals, gardens, fishtails and a mermaid

An exhibition of painting and sculptural installation by Chris Marshall and George Percy.

Preview: Thursday 23 June, 6-8pm

23 - 26 June 2016
Thursday to Sunday, 12-5pm

Read More

Mature Fun

An installation of new paintings by Mark Beldan. Hedonism recollected in tranquility.

Preview: Thursday 23 June, 6-9pm

24 - 25 June 2016
Daily, 12-6pm

Read More

Eat My Bankruptcy Baby

Solo show by Rebecca Lennon.

Preview: Thursday 23 June, 6-9pm

24 June - 3 July 2016
Tuesday to Saturday, 12-6pm

Read More

Liquid Rye

DKUK presents an exhibition of collaborative new work by the south London Gallery's Art Assassins.

Preview: Thursday 23 June, 6-9pm

22 June - 2 July 2016
Wednesday to Saturday, 12-6pm

Read More

A Kingdom of Hours

Group exhibition that explores how artists disrupt sequential notions of time - from biological rhythms to historical chronologies - in order to break away from rigid structures of belonging.

Preview: Wednesday 22 June, 7-9pm

23 June - 4 September 2016
Wednesday to Sunday, 12-6pm

Read More

Foresight by Earth

Andrea Zucchini's work most often explores the relationship between humans and the natural environment that surrounds them.

Preview: Tuesday 21 June, 7-9pm

22 June - July 2016
Wednesday to Saturday, 2-6pm

Read More

Magical offspring

Exhibition in a disused delicatessen in Kings Cross, housing a consortium of artworks by established, emerging and outsider artists.

Preview: Monday 20 June, 6-9pm

21 - 22 June 2016
Daily, 10am-5pm

Read More

Summer Show Debates

A day of presentations and panel discussions on three key themes affecting emerging creative practitioners: the studio, the curatorial and the audience.

Event: Saturday 18 June, 11am-5pm

Read More

S.T.A.T.E

A solo exhibition of works on paper by Viktor Timofeev.

Preview: Saturday 18 June, 5-8pm

19 June - 14 August 2016
Tuesday to Friday, 11am-6pm
Saturday and Sunday, 12-6pm

Read More

LFMC 50: Story of Night

LFMC Cinema Programmer (1979-80) James Mackay introduces and curates a two part screening, featuring Margaret Raspe's Kamerahelm films, Clemens Klopfenstein's 'Geschichte der Nacht (Story of Night)' (1978), and Ian Bourn's 'B.29 (Three Nights In)' (1979).

Event: Friday 17 June, 6.20-10ppm

Read More

Networking the Unseen

The first exhibition of its kind to focus on the intersection of indigenous cultures and zeitgeist digital practices in contemporary art.

Preview: Friday 17 June, 6-9pm

18 June - 14 August 2016
Saturday to Sunday, 11am-5pm

Read More

TURPS TRASH 'N TVS

A University for the Creative Arts BA (Hons) Fine Art degree show.

Preview: Friday 17 June, 6-9pm

16 - 19 June 2016
Thursday to Sunday, 12-9pm

Read More

Hailweed

Artists, writers and collective agencies are brought together to investigate notions of dependency and parasitic potential within oppressive infrastructures whether legal, emotional, financial or biopolitical.

12 June - 17 July 2016
Thursday to Sunday, 12-5pm

Read More

Tears Shared

Marc Camille Chaimowicz has created a specially commissioned installation throughout the whole of Flat Time House.

Preview: Wednesday 15 June, 6.30-8.30pm

16 June - 31 July 2016
Wednesday to Sunday, 12-6pm

Read More

Europa

A plethora of European themed works by a diverse group of artists. The exhibit looks at what Europe means to the artists involved in the weeks before and after the EU Referendum.

Preview: Tuesday 14 June, 6-9pm

17 - 25 June 2016
Friday to Sunday, 12-6pm

Read More

Making & Unmaking

Bringing together over sixty international artists working in diverse media, this exhibition places antique West African textiles and Bauhaus tapestries amongst contemporary works and new commissions.

19 June - 18 September 2016
Tuesday to Sunday, 10am-6pm
Wednesday, 10am-9pm

Read More

Lucy Beech & Rob Crosse

This artist film screening brings together a selection of short films from Lucy Beech and Rob Crosse, followed by a Q&A with the artists.

Event: Tuesday 14 June 2016, 7pm

Read More

In Conversation

Archie Franks in conversation with Sacha Craddock followed by Francesca Blomfield in conversation with Jennifer Boyd.

Event: Monday 13 June, 6.30-7.45pm

Read More

<< previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 next >>