4731 items

<< previous | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 next >>

HOLD

Celebrating the work of female sculptors, the Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea and the Royal British Society of Sculptors present a work by Norwegian contemporary artist Julia Vance.

Preview: Wednesday 20 May, 4.30-6pm

21 May - 1 November 2015
Daily, 10am-5pm

Read More

Eternal Soup, Sudden Clarity

Freddy Dewe Mathews will screen 'Der Heilige Berg' (The Holy Mountain) by Arnold Franck (1926) and discuss his exhibition, 'Eternal Soup, Sudden Clarity'.

Event: Wednesday 20 May, 7pm

Read More

Behind The Curtain

Tintype Project Space is an annual event in which an artist is invited to use the gallery as a studio or working space followed by a show. Holly Slingsby is the project space artist for 2015.

Preview: Tuesday 19 May, 6.30-8.30pm

20 May - 13 June 2015
Wednesday to Saturday, 12-6pm

Read More

On The Wire (i)

Beaconsfield has been invited to curate a selection of artists works to show in the public spaces of The Foundry, a new social justice and human rights centre.

22 April - 26 June 2015
10am-5pm

Read More

20/50 All There Was

Artists David Cheeseman and Ole Hagen collaborate with astrophysicist Roberto Trotta for week 20 at fig-2.

Preview: Monday 18 May, 6-8pm
(access from Carlton House Terrace only)

18 - 24 May 2015
Tuesday to Sunday, 11am-6pm
Thursday, 11am-9pm

Read More

Politics of Amnesia II

A group exhibition curated by Fieldgate Gallery that looks at past trauma through the conduit of technology.

Preview: Sunday 17 May, 3-5pm

20 May - 21 June 2015
Wednesday to Sunday, 11am-5pm

Read More

Agencies of Real: Anticipation, Elaboration and Participation

On the occasion of Ruth Beale's solo exhibition at fig-2, Beale gathers a group of speakers to reflect on the notions of agitation, participation and dissemination.

Event: Sunday 17 May, 2-5pm

Read More

Sound Factory

Contemporary musicians and artists are brought together for an extraordinary night at DRAF.

Event: Saturday 16 May, 7.30-11pm

Read More

Draw to Perform

The Draw to Perform symposium is an exciting international art event that celebrates the unique discipline of live drawing performance.

16 - 17 May 2015
Saturday, 11am-5pm
Sunday, 11am-5pm

Read More

Collaborative Research Project: Video Sculpture

Exhibition and series of public events on Video Sculpture.

Preview: Friday 15 May, 6.30-8.30pm

15 May - 17 May 2015
Friday, 11am-5pm
Saturday, 10am-6pm
Sunday, 10am-3pm

Read More

Speaking Parts

Exhibition framed by two weekends of performance that brings together artists who weave text and language into the fabric of sculpture, film, painting and performance.

Opening Event: Friday 15 May, 6.30pm

16 - 24 May 2015
Daily, 11am-6pm

Read More

A Didactic Death

An exhibition of six young, London-based artists, presenting work in a wide range of mediums.

Preview: Thursday 14 May, 6-9pm

15 - 16 May 2015
Friday to Saturday, 12-6pm

Read More

The acorn as a symbol of...

Ruth Beale will give a presentation reflecting on the ideas and concepts and symbolism in her solo show, calling in immediate and long term responses.

Event: Thursday 14 May, 7-8pm

Read More

In the Comfort of Shadows

Sarah Nabarro's first solo show.

Preview: Thursday 14 May, 6-9pm

15 - 30 May 2015
Wednesday to Friday, 12-7pm
Saturday, 12-6pm

Read More

Space Spy - construction and dissolution

Cologne based painter Heiner Blumenthal presents his recent paintings and works on paper.

Preview: Thursday 14 May, 6-9pm

15 - 23 May 2015
Friday to Saturday, 2-6pm
Sunday, 2-6pm

Read More

Media Minerals

An archive of the collaborative process undertaken by Larry Achiampong and David Blandy, focusing on their current research and production towards their HD video work, 'Finding Fanon'.

Preview: Wednesday 13 May, 6-9pm

14 - 23 May 2015
Wednesday to Saturday, 11am-5pm

Read More

The Best Scene is Off-Screen, Scene Three: The Square

Flat Time House presents the third event of The Best Scene is Off-Screen, a monthly programme of film, performance and discussion, off-site at the nearby Peckham Plex.

Event: Wednesday 13 May, 7pm

Read More

SUBTERRANEAN

Descend 50ft beneath the streets of south east London with the RBS Sculpture Shock SUBTERRANEAN winner Lynn Dennison's intervention inside Sir Marc Brunel and his son Isambard Kingdom Brunel's Grand Entrance Hall.

Preview: Wednesday 13 May, 6.30-9pm

14 - 17 May 2015
Thursday to Sunday, 10am-5pm
Saturday, 6.30-9pm (Museums at Night event)

Read More

Standpoint Futures Residencies 2015

Standpoint Futures resident artist Collette Rayner will present a short publication of new material made during her residency, coinciding with an in conversation and open discussion with Andrea Francke.

Event: Wednesday 13 May, 7pm

Read More

The Engine Room

Work by emerging sound artists from around the world, featuring a specially commissioned piece by established sound artist Janek Schaefer.

12 May - 12 June 2015
Monday to Friday, 11am-6pm
Saturday, 12-4pm

Read More

<< previous | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 next >>