5328 items

<< previous | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 next >>

Tableaux

A season of screenings, performances and discussions curated by invited artists and organisations, focusing on artists' moving image.

4 - 21 May 2016

Wednesday 18 May, 6.30-9pm
Thursday 19 May, 6.30-9pm
Friday 20 May, 6.30-9pm
Saturday 21 May, 3-6pm

Read More

RBS Bursary Awards Exhibition Slam Talks

This lively series of talks will lend unique insight into the 10 award winners' practice and is a great opportunity to see the exhibition in its final week.

Event: Wednesday 18 May, 6.30pm

Read More

A sequence which corresponds

Sanna Helena Berger's second solo exhibition in London.

13 May - 25 June 2016
Wednesday to Saturday, 12-6pm

Read More

Art Licks Tour: Hackney

Taking you on a tour of artist-led project spaces and independent galleries in the area, with the opportunity to meet the artists and curators behind them.

Event: Saturday 14 May, 2-4pm

Read More

Cropped Up

Jo Dennis' solo exhibition, part of Peckham 24.

Preview: Friday 13 May, 6-9pm

14 May - 4 June 2016
Thursday to Saturday, 12-5pm
(20 May, 6-9pm & 21 May, 12-6pm for Peckham 24)

Read More

Im/Material: Encounters within the Creative Arts Archive

A conference within the Creative Arts Archive that brings together UK and international archivists, artists, curators and academics to consider the role of the archive in the creation, interpretation and preservation of culture.

13 - 14 May 2016

Read More

How to Survive a Flood @Gaybar

Join the opening party for artists Hannah Quinlan and Rosie Hastings' three-week residency to transform DRAF Studio; cocktails by the artists and DJ sets by Nkisi and Summer Faggot Deathwish.

Event: Friday 13 May, 6-12pm

Read More

Pressure Chamber: Nematodes

A versatile structure (Cyborgian Nano-Technic Transformer Unit) fabricated by Kirsten Cooke and Mark Nader situated within the expanded paintings of Dale Holmes and Tina Jenkins.

Preview: Thursday 12 May, 6-9pm

12 May - 4 June 2016
Friday to Sunday, 11am-4pm

Read More

Curators' Series 9. Ways of Living

Arcadia Missa take on the ninth edition of the DRAF Curators' Series.

15 April - 23 July 2016
Thursday to Saturday, 12-6pm

Read More

Preparing the Site

A group exhibition exploring how material processes and methods of display are used to alter the physical and metaphorical function of a space or site.

Preview: Thursday 12 May, 6.30-8.45pm

12 - 28 May 2016
Tuesday to Saturday, 11am-6pm

Read More

Tableaux

The second week in a season of screenings and performances.

4 - 21 May 2016

Screenings:
Wednesday 11 May, 6.30-9pm
Thursday 12 May, 6.30-9pm
Friday 13 May, 6.30-9pm
Saturday 14 May, 3-5pm

Read More

Jerwood Painting Fellowships 2016

Fresh new works by the three outstanding early career painters chosen as the 2016 Jerwood Painting Fellows: Francesca Blomfield, Archie Franks and Dale Lewis.

11 May - 19 June 2016
Monday to Friday, 10am-5pm
Saturday and Sunday, 10am-3pm

Read More

Oracles of Humankind

For the last show of the Series 'Rise Up & Envision' at the RCA, A- - -Z presents Oracles of Humankind with three videos by Natalia Skobeeva and David Blandy.

Preview: Wednesday 11 May, 6.30-8.30pm

12 - 23 May 2016
Monday to Friday, 9.30am-5.30pm

Read More

Dark Adaptation

Seen Fifteen and South Kiosk present a collaborative curatorial project bringing together the work of photographers, Ciaran Og Arnold and Ryan L. Moule.

Preview: Wednesday 11 May, 6-9pm

12 - 29 May 2016
Thursday to Sunday, 11am-6pm

Read More

Mama Lovey's Film Salon

An evening of artists' film and discussion on the theme of 'Subjective'.

Event: Tuesday 10 May, 7.30-10pm

Read More

Talk: Kamila Kuc & Michael Brooke

The Themersons' 'irrational humoresque' film Adventures of a Good Citizen (1937) serves as a starting point for this illustrated discussion.

Event: Sunday 8 May, 3-5pm

Read More

Lyrical Flight From Reality: Playfulness and Humour in Experimental Film

Writer, filmmaker and curator Kamila Kuc selects a series of films that draw out humour and playfulness in the works of contemporary experimental and historical avant-garde filmmakers.

Event: Saturday 7 May, 3-4.30pm

Read More

SEIZURE

Group exhibition with Laura Brothers, Gregory Kalliche, !Mediengruppe Bitnik, Millicent Hawk, Weather Report.

Preview: Friday 6 May, 7pm

7 May - 5 June 2016
(by appointment)

Read More

SILVER FOX

A solo exhibition of new work by Steve Hines featuring 6 small, but perfectly formed sculptures, created from a single mass-produced item.

Preview: Friday 6 May, 6-9pm

7 - 9 May 2016
Saturday and Sunday, 11am-6pm
Monday, 11am-3pm

Read More

XL Catlin Art Prize 2016

Celebrating its 10th year, this curated exhibition is now firmly established as an influential showcase for the most outstanding artists from UK art schools.

5 - 22 May 2016

Monday to Sunday , 11am-7pm
Tuesday 17 May, 11am-4pm

Read More

<< previous | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 next >>